Development of Novel Spin-labeled Nucleosides which detect base-pairing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASO Mariko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutica ISciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (30201891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMUNE Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutica ISciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (20095897)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsspin-labeled nucleoside / N-tert-butylaminoxyl / EPR / base pairing / hydrogen bonding / ESRスペクトル / pH依存症 / N-tert-アミノキシルラジカル / イノシン / アデノシン / シチジン / グアノシン
Research Abstract
We designed novel spin-labeled nucleosides, in which a spin source, an N-tert-butylaminoxyl radical, was directly attached to nucleobase. 2-N-tert-Butylaminoxyladenosine, 2-N-tert-butylaminoxylinosine, and 8-N-tert-butylaminoxylinosine, and 5-N-tert-butylaminoxylcytidine derivative were synthesized and thier stabilities and properties were studied by using electron peramagnetic resonance(EPR). It was of interest to investigate if EPR spectra of N-tert-butylaminoxylnucleosides changed upon formation of hydrogen bonding with complementary base. EPR spectra of O-silylated-5-N-tert-butylaminoxylcytidine in CH_2Cl_2 changed upon addition of O-silylated guanosine, which might form hydrogen bonds with the aminoxyl cytidine. 2-N-tert-Butylaminoxyladenosine was introduced into oligoncleotide and its EPR spectra were measured. The EPR spectrum of the obtained oligonucleotide showed three lines in phosphate buffer. The high line disappeared upon duplex formation with the complementary strand to show that the EPR spectra might give useful information on the structure of oligonucleotide. EPR spectra of 2-N-tert-butylaminoxylinosine showed pH dependency due to structural change of purine moiety