Asymmetric reactions controled with moleculary imprinted polymers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Tadao  Kumamoto University, faculty of medical and pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (60176203)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMoleculary Imprinting / Asymmetric synthesis / Polymer / Diamine / Amino alcohol / 不斉合成 / 不斉触媒
Research Abstract
Molecularly imprinted polymers were synthesized by use of bicyclic chiral aminoalcohols as template. The difference of affinities between the template molecule and other aminoalcohols to the polymers were detected by HPLC analysis, selective adsorbtion of templete molecule were observed. Moreover, the templete aminoalcohols showed priority in adosorbtion to the imprinted polymer over its enantiomer.
Asymmetric reactions with template molecules as catalysts were examined. Sulfonamides, thiazolines and thioethers with bicyclic skeleton were successfully utilized in hydrogen-transfer reduction of ketones, the Diels-Alder reactions and π-allyl alkylations, respectively. These compounds showed not only high yields and excellent selectiveties but marvelous character that cannot be affected by sterically bulkyness of substrate.
These catalysts might be good templetes of imprinted polymers because of these basic characters and restricted conformations. Further investigations will be needed for application of the imprinted polymers to these asymmetric reactions.