Organic Synthesis base on computational results : in-plane S_N2 reaction of haloalkenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kaori  University of the Ryukyus, Collage of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70211018)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsS_N2 reaction on the sp^2 carbon / addition-elimination / transition state / density functional calculation / intramolecular reaction / SP^2炭素でのS_N2反応 / sp^2炭素でのS_N2反応 / 溶媒効果 / 活性化エネルギー / ハロアルケンへの分子内求核置換反応
Research Abstract
The intramolecular nucleophilic cylization of haloalkenes was studied at the B3LYP/6-31+G(d) level in an Onsager continuum model for DMF(_=37.06). The reaction of (E)-2-(2-chloro-1-methylvinyl)phenol(E-1) takes a concerted in-plain σ-type S_N2 pathway with inversion at the sp^2 carbon with the activation free energy of 14.4 kcal/mol in DMF (17.1 kcal/mol in the gas phase). On the other hand, only π-addition transition structures were obtained from both Z-1 and the corresponding dichloroalkene with much higher activation free energies. These predictions were confirmed experimentally. We prepared haloalkenes 1. The E- and Z-isomers were separated by column chromatography and the geometries of the olef parts were determined by NOE experiments. When E-1 and Z-1 were treated with NaH in DMF, benzofuran was obtained in 95% yield from E-1, while Z-1 was recovered quantitatively even after heating at 110℃.