7-Endo Selective Friedel-Crafts Cycylization of Vinylepoxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2004-2006)
Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy (2003)
Principal Investigator
NAGUMO Shinji  Kogakuin University, Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor (40246765)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFriedel-Crafts reaction / vinylepoxide / 7-endo cyclization / hvdro-2-benzazenine / seven-membered carbocycle / seven-membered cyclic amine / stereoselective / montanine / Montanine / 合成研究 / 10員環アミナール / 環拡大反応 / 2-benzazepine / Friedel-Crafts環化 / 2-ベンザゼピン / 分子内フリーデルクラフツ反応 / エステル基 / 立体反転
Research Abstract
Nature abounds with compounds containing seven-membered carbocycles as prominent structure features. An intramolecular Friedel-Crafts reaction of epoxide can be applied to the construction of seven-membered carbocycles. Distinct from other functional groups, epoxide has two reacting point. Consequently, regioselectivity is an important issue in this reaction. It should be noted that 7-endo cyclization by intramolecular Friedel-Crafts reaction is generally difficult because 6-exo cyclization proceeds preferentially. Thus author carried out an intramolecular Friedel-Crafts cyclization of vinylepoxide. As a result, endo cyclization has been found to proceed selectively to give seven-membered ring compounds in high yields.
This procedure has also been applied to the stereo- and regioselective construction of a polyfunctional hydro-2-benzazepine and hydro-2-benzazocine. Selection of Lewis acids was found to be important. TMSOTf promotes 7-endo cyclization to give polyfunctional hydro-2-benzazepines in high yields. On the other hand, the treatment of vinylepoxides with BF_3-Et_2O resulted in the selective formation of an aminal products. The aminal formation was also applied to a ring expansion yielding 10-membered cyclic amine derivative.
Furthermore, the synthetic study of montanine, which is alkaloid containing hydrobenzazepine skeleton, was carried out. As a result, its complete skeleton has been successfully constructed.