Synthetic Studies of the Marine Alkaloids, Madangamines with Anti Tumor Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Naoki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, 薬学部, 講師 (30277264)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmarine alkaloid / madangamine / macrocyclization / cross-coupling reaction / N, O-acetalization / hydrogenation of bridge head iminium ion / intramolecular reductive amination / anti tumor activities / 天然物化学 / 還元的アミノ化 / 環状N,O-アセタール / 2-アザビシクロノナン / 閉環メタセシス / マダガミン / 環状N, O-アセタール / Rubottom酸化
Research Abstract
Madangamine A is a pentacyclic alkaloids that was isolated from the marine sponge Xestospongia ingens by Andersen in 1994. Soon after, new constituents of this alkaloid type, madangamines B-E, were isolated from the same organism. Madangamine A exhibits cytotoxic activities against P388, A549, U373, and MCF-7 tumor cell lines. In this research project, I have accomplished the construction of the ABC and ACE-ring frameworks of madangamines. N, O-Acetalization of the keto-aminophenol allows rapid construction of the 2-azabicyclo[3.3.1]nonane skeleton with a quaternary carbon center at C4. This strategy enabled the stereoselective construction of the central diazatricyclic core (ABC-ring) of the madangamine alkaloids. In the next stage of our investigation, an efficient construction of the madangamine tricyclic ring, 4-azatricyclo[11.2.2.0^<4.14>]heptadec-12-ene, including an 11-membered macrocycle (ACE-ring) has been accomplished via construction of the 2-azabicyclo[3.3.1]nonane skeleton by N, O-acetalization of a cyclohexanone derivative, geometry-retained cross-coupling reaction, and intramolecular reductive amination. From the results obtained above, my future studies will be focused on the construction of a 15-membered macrocycle (D-ring) for the total synthesis of madangamines.