Development of the electricity stimulation drugs discharge chip, and its practical application to the discharge control that combined lbiosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Yoshitomo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecture, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (50204384)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdrug delivery system / electricity signal / drugs discharge control / microchip / biosensor / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
This research did the research regarding the discharge control that combined the development and biosensor of the electricity stimulation drugs discharge chip. It was able to produce it by fixating the cation nature drugs on the foundation by utilizing the interaction of static electricity by surface castings after the element that can discharge the drugs by a direct reaction with the electrode covered Nafion on the foundation electrode. On the other hand, an indirect electricity reaction style element does production the pyrrole derivative that replaced the bipyridinium salt that turns on the discharge drugs pair ion and able to produce by fixating upward a foundation by an electrochemical polymerization reaction. By controlling the controlled potential electrolysis, even in either element that was produced these the discharge quantity of the drugs that is fixed able to be controlled release. On the other hand, the discharge quantity of the drugs that is fixed able to be controlled re … More lease, by controlling a/the setting potential in the controlled current electrolysis. Furthermore, by making a/the setting current minimum it came the discharge start of the drugs that is fixed with a delay.
Next, I did the research regarding the unification between the electricity stimulation drugs discharge chip and biosensor. The insulin was discharged from the drugs discharge element when it reached the treatment area, as I tried the discharge control of the insulin that is diabetes treatment medicine while giving monitoring to the target when it combines, passes the drugs discharge element and glucose sensor first of all. Also, make the storeroom the pyramid state such that the drugs delivery utilize the technology of microinjection etc.to the foundation by using, silicon aiming at, the development of a possible element with the long time cycle and able to fill up little quantity precisely and cover the surface in the gold membrane where can prevent the corrosion by oxygen and chlorine ion etc.and overturned with silicon dioxy film to also prevent corrosion even positive pole and, the negative pole. The drugs fixate the functionability material that discharging by electricity stimulation on the positive pole of this element, the corrosiveness inside the living body was investigated. This electricity stimulation drugs discharge chip see the wisdom which the drugs delivery are possible with the long time cycle, without being corroded without receiving the influence at all during the solution of the component similar to living body inside as a result, and obtained. Less