Glycome analysis by tandem two-dimensional chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Hidenao  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教授 (70217579)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChromatography / Glycan / Glycosaminoglycan / Fluorescence / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / ムチン型糖鎖
Research Abstract
We have devised a method for glycome analysis by using on-line two-dimensional HPLC. N-linked oligosaccharides, mucins and glycosaminoglycans were separated simultaneously by the HPLC. We applied this method to a genetically tractable model organism, Drosophila melanogaster. In addition to this chemical analysis, western-blot analysis by use of lectin staining and immunostaining provides attractive tools to further understanding of basic physiological functions of glycoconjugates. Thus, we carried out glycoconjugate profiling of Drosophila by 1D or 2D-electrophoresis with western-blot analysis followed lectin staining and immunostaining. Drosophila glycoconjugates were well characterized by SBA, ConA and WGA lectins and the method was applied to flies bearing mutations in glyco-genes. Furthermore, proteoglycans were profiled by western-blot analysis with immunostaining. These methods are planning to be employed in the proteo-glycomics study.