Studies on intermembrane protein transfer and establishment of preparation method of artificial membrane vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Masaharu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40080197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kyouko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (60110623)
SUZUKI Masao  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Institute for Form and function, researcher, 研究職
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmembrane protein / liposomes / artificial membrane vaccine / CV-1 cell / influenza virus / immunoprecipitation / immunoactivity / adjuvant / 膜たんぱく質 / 膜間移行 / 免疫能 / 中和抗体 / HA / NA / 抗体産生能 / MDP誘導体
Research Abstract
Recentlyy it has been reported that the various membrane proteins are transferred spontaneously from living cell membranes to liposomal membranes. We adopted the phenomenon in developing liposome vaccine against influenza virus. First, we studied viral protein transfer from influenza virus-infected cells to liposomes. Next, biological activity of the liposome vaccine was examined.
The membrane proteins were recovered on the liposomes in both cases : One is direct transfer of protein in the condition of coexisting of donor cells and acceptor liposomes ; the other is protein transfer from the sorting buffer to the liposomes, in which buffer virus-infected cells were incubated for 1 hour without liposomes followed by adding liposomes after removing cells. Immunoprecipitation and immunoblotting experiments showed the transfer of viral protein from influenza virus-infected CV-1 celles to liposomes.
The antigenic protein-incorporated liposomes were inoculated to BALB/c mice as an artificial membrane vaccine or liposome vaccine. Immunoactivity of the liposome vaccine was almost equivalent to that of inactivated virus. B-30 MDP (6-o-(2-tetradecyl hexadecanoyl)-N-acetylmuramyl-L-aranyl-isoglutamine) as an adjuvant enhanced strongly immunoactivity.