Bioanalytical study of the effect of protein variants upon biological activity of endogenous compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science (2004)
Kyoto University (2003)
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA Akimasa  Chiba Institute of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (30170913)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprotein binding / HPLC / albumin / thyroxine / チロキシン
Research Abstract
An on-line HPLC system consisting of an high-performance frontal analysis (HPFA) column, an extraction column and an analytical HPLC column was developed to determine the unbound concentrations of thyroxine enantiomers. Both enantiomers were bound to human serum albumin at two high-affinity sites with similar affinities, and were bound to both site I and site II. Incorporation of a chiral HPLC column into the on-line system allowed the investigation of enantiomer-enantiomer interaction, which revealed that both enantiomers are bound to the same binding sites competitively without any significant allosteric effect.
This system was coupled with electrochemical detection (ECD) for the simultaneous determination of unbound thyroid hormones (T4,T3 and rT3) in human plasma A few pM levels of the unbound concentrations can be determined with good reproducibility, and the results agreed with the convensional EIA method. This system allows the direct, simultaneous and non-RI assay which is the unique feature over conventional methods, and is applicable to the binding analysis of protein variants.