Molecular Recognition of Binding Site for the Geometrical Flexibility of Bioactive Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
GOTO Satoru  University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Bioscience (HBS), Research Associate, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (50253232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Tatsuo  Tohwa University, Faculty of Engineerings, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30320261)
TERADA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00035544)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPuckering Coordinates / Manifold / Principle Component Analysis / cyclic compound / cycloalkane / erythromycin / ciguatoxins / conformation analysis / クラスター分析 / リガンド-タンパク質相互作用
Research Abstract
The structure changes through the process of the ligand bindings to the binding site of the receptor proteins and the structure of ligand induced a three-dimensional complementarity mutually. The computation of the significant frequency in the statistical thermodynamics when this is analyzed by using the simulation technique of the molecular dynamics method etc. is required.
However, though the equivalent large memory capacity is needed when the network structure data approved by calculating the snap shot of the space covering it when the moment of the space momentarily is caught at 4th Dimension of the combination of an affiliated change at that time with the protein structure, and analyzing those interrelations is analyzed, the calculation load decreases rapidly compared with the repetition of the simulation because the calculation frequency of each route like becoming statistically effective it is finished by the calculation frequency once. A dynamic space in the protein structure of … More the protein molecule and the ligand is calculated in the generation of the snap shot of the space covering it at the particular 4th Dimension, and the technique for verifying the spatial combination can be applied.
Then, Conformation of the molecule was generated covering it by calculating Monte Carlo to clarify what one dynamic spaced about a molecular structure, the internal coordinates were constructed, and the system that generated an independent solution space was constructed with the principal ingredient analysis at time. When this calculation result was examined in detail, it was clarified to the compound with the ring structure that the solution space corresponding to the characteristic of the ring structure appeared. Then, a mathematical principle that estimated the topology of the solution space of the material that had a more complex protein structure was clarified by catching the relation between the structure and the solution space as the phase geometrical in three dimension figure. Less