Project/Area Number |
15590046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Bunji Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80160307)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | endocrine-disrupting compound / on-site analysis / redox recycling / ferrocenoyl derivative / solid-phase extraction / solid-phase derivatization / electrochemical detection / フェロセン誘導体 |
Research Abstract |
The on-site analytical system for the endocrine-disrupting alkylphenolic compounds in environmental water has been proposed. The system consists of amperometric detection of the ferrocenoyl derivatives using the redox recycling on an alkyl chain-coated electrode, the solid-phase derivatization combined with the solid-phase extraction of environmental water, and the micro-scale separation. 1. Amperometric Detection of the Ferrocenoyl Derivatives Based on the Redox Recycling A sensitive detection method based upon continuous regeneration of the reduced and oxidized forms of the ferrocenoyl phenols by reaction with ferrocyanide and ferric nitrate is proposed for HPLC analyses of endocrine disruptive alkylphenolic compounds, respectively. In the case of the amplification of the oxidation current the detection limit is the 10^<-12> mol/L level. However, the amplification ratio for the reduction current at the applied potential of 0 V is about 10. 2. Solid-phase Derivatization of the Alkylpheno
… More
lic Compounds The tosylation and dansylation reactions of the endocrine-disruptive alkylphenolic compounds on a C_<18>-modified silica gel (ODS) instead of organic solvents were investigated with the aim of developing an enviromnent-friendly and efficient derivatization method for the HPLC analyses. The solid-phase aqueous dansylation system has been incorporated into a preconcentration step performed by solid-phase extraction from tap water. Even the phenols at concentrations less than 10^<-11> mol/L can be efficiently dansylated after enrichment and give a clear chromatogram. The solid-phase derivatization is applicable to the other systems involving conversion into the detectable products inked by the sulfonyl group. 3. Proposal of the On-site Analytical System for the Endocrine-Disrupting Alkylphenolic Compounds I have proposed the on-site analytical system consisting of amperometric detection of the ferrocenoyl derivatives using the redox recycling on an alkyl chain-coated electrode, the solid-phase derivatization combined with the solid-phase extraction of environmental water, and the micro-scale separation. Less