Development of Novel Separation System for Analysis of Physiological Function utilizing Environmentally-responsive polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoritsu University of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hideko  Kyoritsu College of Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10240996)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspoly (N-isopropylacrylamide) / temperature-responsive chromatography / functional polymer / functional surface / HPLC / packing material / environmentally responsive / ポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド
Research Abstract
We report development of a novel analytical HPLC technique of nucleotides with a constant aqueous mobile phase. In this study, we have designed a new pH/temperature-responsive copolymer of N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPAAm), butyl methacrylate (BMA) and N,N-dimethylaminopropylacrylamide (DMAPAAm). The copolymer was grafted on aminopropyl silica beads and the products were evaluated as HPLC packing materials for an ion-exchange temperature responsive chromatography. The property of the surface of the stationary phase altered from hydrophilic to hydrophobic and from charged to non-charged by changes in temperature and pH. In addition, it is possible that appears and hides ion-exchange groups on the polymer chain surface by the temperature changes. Nucleotides interactions with this stationary phase were controlled by the temperature and the pH with constant aqueous mobile phase. PH-/temperature responsive chromatography is expected to be useful for separation of pharmaceuticals and biomolecules as well as nucleotides. We believe that the proposed temperature-responsive chromatography is likely to be useful for diverse applications in biotechnology including protein purification and bioseparations.