A structure scientific study about interaction of polyamine and left-handed DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Hirofumi  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (00211095)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsX-ray crystallography / Z-DNA / B-Z junction / B-Z transfer / minor groove / groove binder / B-Z combination crystal / minor groove cavity / DNA / ポリアミン / モノアミン / コンフォメーション / 左巻きDNA / Z-型DNA / B-Z転移 / ポリアミンナノワイアー / 相互作用 / 結晶構造解析 / 三重螺旋 / 転写 / 高塩濃度 / スーパコイル
Research Abstract
I understood that N1-(2-(2-aminoethylamino)ethyl)ethane-1,2-diamine PA (222) and N1-(2-(2-(2-aminoethylamino)ethylamino)ethyl)ethane-1,2-diamine PA (2222) were easy to be connected in a minor groove of Z-DNA very much and stabilized Z-DNA as a minor groove binder very much. Furthermore, I crystallize at 4 degrees Celsius, 10 degrees Celsius, 20 degrees Celsius by the high salt density with these 11 kinds of polyamine and d(CG)3 as a complex and give the salt density at 20 degrees Celsius very much and crystallize. I examine a role for Z-DNA of polyamine, stabilization action in detail by examining these. I perform crystallization of a long chain of Z-DNA which it has been said to that the above-mentioned crystallization vs. eight bases is difficult till now if I understand stabilization mechanism. I think to clarify structure of DNA such as mixture type d(CGCGCGCGCGAATTCGCGCGCGCG)2, d(CGCGCGCGAATTCGCGCGCG)2 and d(CGCGCGAATTCGCGCG)2 of B type DNA and Z type DNA to clarify B-Z transfer m … More echanism, Z-B transfer mechanism. As for the structure of DNA of B-Z mixture type, crystallization is tried all over the world till now, but there is not a report besides an example of our crystallization. I think about letting we bury a cavity of the big minor groove that it is it in an element of destabilization with this polyamine with the polyamine which is a minor groove binder as DNA and a complex of these long chains and stabilize structure of the whole DNA. Therefore we succeed in X-ray crystallographic analysis of left-handed DNA of a long chain. As for the structure of DNA of B-Z mixture type, crystallization is tried all over the world till now, but there is not a report besides an example of our crystallization. The groove binder polyamine which it is crawled, and I discovered is connected in a minor groove of just Z-DNA and I bury a big minor groove and stabilize structure of the whole DNA. I apply this and perform crystallization of DNA of a long chain, crystallization of B-Z-B junction structure. I think that I bring big development in structured study of DNA if I have already succeeded in crystallization of the DNA which is the longest in the world with this method now, and structure or B-Z-B junction structure of DNA of a long chain are clarified in sequence Less