Structural and Functional analyses of GPI-anchored proteins by nano-LC/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Nana  Natl.Inst.Health Sci., Biol.Chem.& Biologicals, Section Chief, 生物薬品部, 室長 (20186167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHISUKA Akiko  Natl.Inst.Health Sci, Biochem.& Immunochem, Senior Scientist, 機能生化学部, 主任研究官 (70184504)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLC / MS / glycosylation / GPI-anchored protein / Thy-1 / LAMP / OBCAM / NTM / kilon / 電気泳動 / 糖鎖構造 / 2次元電気泳動
Research Abstract
Glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI)-anchored proteins existing in brain membrane play an essential role in constitution of nerve network system. Some reports suggest that glycosylation of GPI-anchored proteins could alter during the embryo development, however, the carbohydrate function and structure of only a few GPI-anchored proteins are reported due to the difficulty of their purification and analysis. In this project we studied site-specific glycosylation of GPI-anchored proteins in rat brain by the separation with SDS-PAGE followed LC/Ms^n.
GPI-linked proteins, which were released by PIPLC treatment from the rat brain membrane, were fractionated and separated by SDS-PAGE. The bands at 20-25 kDa and 45-85 kDa were identified as Thy-1 and a mixture of LAMP, OBCAM, NTM, kilon, respectively. First, Thy-1 was extracted from the gel with 1% SDS, and the tryptic digest of Thy-1 was subjected to LC/MS^n for site-specific glycosylation analysis. It was confirmed that Asn23 and 98 are occupied with high-mannose type, hybrid and complex type oligosaccharides, and Asn74 was attached to fucosylcomplex type oligosaccharides. Likewise, site-specific glycosylation analysis of LAMP, OBCAM, NTM, and kilon were carried out by extraction of the proteins from the band at 45-85 kDa followed by LC/MS^n. We demonstrated that the glycosylation sites in the first-domain are occupied with high-mannose type oligosaccharide among four proteins, and those in the third-domain are attached to oligosaccharides bearing Le^x motif.
We are planning to apply this method to the site-specific glycosylation analysis of other GPI-binding proteins.