Structure and function of synaptic vesicle transporter which supports glutamstergic chemical transduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTUKA Masato  Okayama university, Advanced Science Research Center, Research Associate, 自然生命科学研究支援センターゲノムプロテオーム解析部門, 助手 (30243489)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGlutamate / Membrane protein / Topology / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Vesicular glutamate transporter (VGLUT) plays an essential role in L-glutamate signaling in neurons and some peripheral tissues through vesicular storage of L-glutamate in secretory vesicles. To investigate the topology of VGLUT in membranes, we prepared site-directed antibodies against the amino-terminal (anti-N), 1st putative loop (anti-L), and carboxyl terminal (anti-C) regions. None of the antibodies reacted with VGLUT2 expressed in COS cells because they could not gain access to the antigen. However, both the anti-N and anti-C antibodies recognized VGLUT2 when the cells were permeabilized with digitonin, while the anti-L antibodies did not. Immunological reactivity to anti-L-antibodies appeared when the cells were permeabilized with Triton X-100. These results suggest that both the amino-terminal and carboxyl-terminal regions of VGLUT2 in membranes face the cytoplasm while the 1st loop faces the lumen.