High resolution analysis of proteins associated with the induction of cell death and carcinogenesis of tumor cells development of chemopreventive agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences (2004)
Showa University (2003)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Kazuyasu  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences, Professor, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (40053855)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChemopreventive agent / dUTPase / Apoptosis / DNA synthesis / Shikonin derivative / Tyrosine kinase / Molecular target / Cell death / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 質量分析装置 / 癌細胞
Research Abstract
β-Hydroxyisovalerylshikonin (β-HIVS) is an ATP-noncompetitive inhibitor for protein tyrosine kinases such as v-Src and EGFR and induces apoptosis in various lines of human tumor cells. For elucidating of the mechanism of the induction of apoptosis and developing chemopreventive agents, a human lung cancer DMS114 cell line, which is one of the most sensitive to β-HIVS, was treated with β-HIVS and proteins responsible for the induction of apoptosis was analyzed by 2D-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (2D-PAGE) after separation of phosphoproteins using phosphoprotein purification column. When DMS114 cells were treated with 5 μM β-HIVS, we found that one spot in 2D gel was decreased markedly and identified this by mass spectrometry as dUTP nucleotidehydrolase (dUTPase). The decrease of dUTPase by the treatment with β-HIVS was confirmed by immunoblotting of the eluate fraction from the phosphoprotein purification column. Transfection of DMS114 cells with siRNA against dUTPase enhanced the induction of apoptosis by treatment with β-HIVS. The activity of dUTPase was markedly decreased immediately 30 min after treatment of DMS114 cells with β-HIVS. The reduction of dUTPase in DMS114 cells were not caused by other inducers of apoptosis such as cisplatin, camptothecin, and etoposide (VP16), suggesting that the dUTPase-decreasing effect is specific to the action of β-HIVS. Additive effects on the induction of apoptosis was observed by combined treatment of DMS114 cells with β-HIVS and 5-fluorouracil (5-FU), which is a specific inhibitor of thymidylate synthase. These results suggest that β-HIVS or its derivative with lower toxicity may be suitable for chemopreventive.