Novel Pharmacological Protiles of Dihydropyridines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hikaru  Toho University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40236617)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdihydropyridines / T-type Ca^<2+> channel / Cl^- channel / ischemia-reperfusion / heart / ジドロピリジン / クロライドチャネル / ジヒドロピリジン化合物 / 徐脈 / 虚血再灌流傷
Research Abstract
Pharmacology of dihydropyridine compounds with blocking activity on ion channels other than the L-type Ca^<2+> channel was studied. T-type Ca^<2+> channel blockade is now receiving attention as a novel therapeutic strategy for various cardiovascular disorders. A specific T-type Ca^<2+> channel blocker has not yet been established. We found that certain dihydropyridine compounds, such as efonidipine, have blocking activity on both L-type and T-type Ca^<2+> channels which possibly underlies their excellent clinical profiles such as minimum reflex tachycardia and renal protection. A phosphonate moiety or some bulky structure at the C5 position of the dihydropyridine ring may be important for the T-type Ca^<2+> channel blocking activity. AHC-52 and PAK200 are dihydropyridine compounds which block the cAMP-dependent chloride channel but not L-type Ca^<2+> channel. These compound were shown to enhance recovery of myocardial contractile force after ishcemia -reperfusion. A remarcable feature of this cardioprotection is that it was not accompanied by cardiosuppression. These compounds were found to attenuate the decrease in cellular ATP through protection of mitochondrial function. Thus, precise pharmacological investigation of dihydropyridine compounds with blocking activity on ion channels other than the L-type Ca^<2+> channel would lead to the development of cardioprotective agents acting through novel mechanisms.