Relationship between brain-specific addition of mucin-carbohydrates and neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA Akira  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90186536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERACHI Toru  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90202192)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmucin carbohydrates / neurodegenerative disease / glycosyltransferase / α-synuclein / zebrafish / neural development / 構造活性相関 / レクチン / GalNAc転移酵素
Research Abstract
1.Addition of mucin-type carbohydrates to a protein involved in neurodegenerative diseases
In vitro addition of GalNAc to α-synuclein, which is reported to aggregate to form insoluble fibrils in Parkinson's disease, was investigated using four GalNAc-T isozymes as enzyme source, and α-synuclein expressed in E.coli as substrate. Of four isozymes, only two isozymes transferred GalNAc to α-synuclein. Endoplasmic reticulum stress was given to cultured neural cells to see if it may cause transcriptional induction of neuron-specific GalNAc-transferases. No induction was, however, observed.
2.Function of mucin-carbohydrates during development and differentiation of nervous tissues
When expression of neuron-specific GalNAc-transferase isozymes was depressed using an RNAi method in zebrafish embryos, disorder of hindbrain development was observed. Similarly, expression of these isozymes was suppressed in pluripotent embryonic carcinoma P19 cells. Neuronal differentiation of these cells was inhibited as well.
3.Structure-function relationship of a GalNAc-transferase
Function of the lectin-like of GalNAc-T1 was investigated. GalNAc-T1 bound to resins coated with either GalNAc or Man, suggesting the sugar binding activity of the lectin domain. Moreover, study with site-directed mutagenesis indicated that one of the tryptophan residues in the Gal/GalNAc-T motif is involved in the recognition of both donor and acceptor substrates.
4.Substrate screening of neuron-specific isozymes
Phage-display screening was carried out to find peptides that can bind to the enzyme with high affinity, but no peptides have been obtained so far.