Glial Cell Therapy Using Neuroprotective effects of Glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10111957)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicroglia / Astrocytes / Alzheimer's disease / Amyloid-β clearance / Phagocytosis / Rat brain focal ischemia / Cytokines / Neuroprotective effects / 熱ショック蛋白質-90
Research Abstract
Recent studies have indicated that prolonged dysfunction and/or stress in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) may contribute to pathogenesis and neurodegeneration. The disorder caused by misfolding and aggregation of proteins has been referred to as conformational disease, including Alzheimer's disease (AD). AD is characterized by the accumulation of extracellular amyloid-β 1-42 (Aβ42) fibrils with microglia. Understanding the balance of production and clearance of Aβ42 is the key to elucidating amyloid plaque homeostasis. We have recently found that microglial phagocytosis of Aβ42 may be essentially driven by dynamic reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton through the pathway of the Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome protein family verprolin-homologous protein (WAVE) and GTP-binding protein Rac1. In addition, an extracellular stress protein, such as heat-shock protein-90 (Hsp90), enhanced Aβ42 phagocytosis. High mobility group box protein-1 (HMGB1) inhibited microglial phagocytosis of Aβ42, and it bound Aβ42 and stabilized the ologomerization. These results suggest that microglial clearance of Aβ42 may be another option for investigations in the search for a therapeutic strategy for AD. Furthermore, although occlusion of the middle cerebral artery (MCA) caused massive neuronal loss, intracerebroventricular-injected microglia migrated into brain damaged parenchyma and then protect against neurodegeneration by focal brain ischemia.