Elucidation of the mechanism of cancer cell metastasis and permeation using active vitamin D as a molecular base and development of therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKOBE PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKANO Toshio  KOBE PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENIC SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (20131542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUHARA Yoshitomo  KOBE PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENIC SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 講師 (30297171)
NAKAGAWA Kimie  KOBE PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENIC SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (90309435)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsACTIVE VITAMIN D ANALOGS / VITAMIN D RECEPTOR / CHEMICAL STRUCTURE-ACTIVITY RELATIONSHIP / VITAMIN D METABOLISM / APOPTOSIS / CELL GROWTH AND DIFFERENTIATION / TUMOR INVASION AND METASTASIS / ANGIOGENESIS / 腫瘍形成 / 細胞増殖 / がん転移・浸潤 / ビタミンD代謝 / 骨転移 / 転移・浸潤 / 3位水産基異性化反応 / 3位水素基異性化反応
Research Abstract
In the present study, we demonstrated from the in vitro and in vivo studies that 1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 (1α,25-D_3) and its derivatives are effective for the prevention and treatment of cancer. The results were follows. (1) It was found that 22-oxa-calcitriol, a low calcemic vitamin D analogue used clinically for the treatment of psoriasis and secondary hyperparathyroidism, is inactivated via through the pathway of either side-chain dehydration or isomerization of a hydroxy group at C-3 of the A-ring. In addition, it was found that the putative enzymes involved in the above pathways regulate the metabolism of la,25-D_3 cooperatively. (2) We confirmed that due to the lack of appropriate explanation for species difference (from animals to humans) of our results, employments of known-vitamin D metabolic enzymes expression systems were useful for the screening of the biological activity of vitamin D compounds. (3) We clarified that la,25-D_3 inhibits the growth of LLC-GFP cells by thro … More ugh the induction of G1 arrest, and inhibits the metastasis of cancer cells via the inhibition of MMP-2 and -9 expression, and suppress the angiogenesis of cancer cells via the inhibition of the expression of angiogenesis-inducing factors. (4) We clarified that using VDR gene targeting mice as a an animal model for the evaluation of cancer cell growth, l a,25-D_3 suppressed the tumor growth of LLC-GFP cells, which are VDR-positive, and the anti-tumorigenesis of l a,25-D_3 did not require the involvement of its calcemic action, and at both supraphysiological and normal serum concentrations, 1α,25-D_3 effectively suppressed the tumor growth. (5) I was found that 22-oxa-calcitriol suppressed the LLC-GFP cell growth without inducing any calcemic symptoms in animals. By the present study, we established the distinguished experimental model system for the screening of the anti-cancer activity of active vitamin D at gene, cellular and animal levels. Using these methods, it can be expected that the inter-cooperation between biology group and chemistry group will creates novel vitamin D analogues, especially having superior anti-cancer activity.
In the present study, we demonstrated from the in vitro and in vivo studies that 1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 (1α,25-D_3) and its derivatives are effective for the prevention and treatment of cancer. The results were follows. (1)It was found that 22-oxa-calcitriol, a low calcemic vitamin D analogue used clinically for the treatment of psoriasis and secondary hyperparathyroidism, is inactivated via through the pathway of either side-chain dehydration or isomerization of a hydroxy group at C-3 of the A-ring. In addition, it was found that the putative enzymes involved in the above pathways regulate the metabolism of 1α,25-D_3 cooperatively. (2)We confirmed that due to the lack of appropriate explanation for species difference (from animals to humans) of our results, employments of known-vitamin D metabolic enzymes expression systems were useful for the screening of the biological activity of vitamin D compounds. (3)We clarified that 1α,25-D_3 inhibits the growth of LLC-GFP cells by through the induction of G1 arrest, and inhibits the metastasis of cancer cells via the inhibition of MMP-2 and -9 expression, and suppress the angiogenesis of cancer cells via the inhibition of the expression of angiogenesis-inducing factors. (4)We clarified that using VDR gene targeting mice as a an animal model for the evaluation of cancer cell growth, 1α,25-D_3 suppressed the tumor growth of LLC-GFP cells, which are VDR-positive, and the anti-tumorigenesis of 1α,25-D_3 did not require the involvement of its calcemic action, and at both supraphysiological and normal serum concentrations, 1α,25-D_3 effectively suppressed the tumor growth. (5)I was found that 22-oxa-calcitriol suppressed the LLC-GFP cell growth without inducing any calcemic symptoms in animals. By the present study, we established the distinguished experimental model system for the screening of the anti-cancer activity of active vitamin D at gene, cellular and animal levels. Using these methods, it can be expected that the inter-cooperation between biology group and chemistry group will creates novel vitamin D analogues, especially having superior anti-cancer activity. Less