The roles of cofilin and LIM-kinase in chemotaxis of phagocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  NIHS, Division of Biosignaling, Section chief, 代謝生化学部, 室長 (10154527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Reiko  NIHS, Division of Biosignaling, Senior researcher, 代謝生化学部, 主任研究官 (10291113)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneutrophil / HL-60 cell / chemotaxis / cofilin / phosphorylation / Interleukin-8 / PI3-kinase / siRNA / 食細胞 / siRNA
Research Abstract
Cofilin is a ubiquitous actin-binding protein. Only unphosphorylated cofilin binds actin and severs or depolymerizes a filamentous actin(F-actin) and cofilin is phosphrylated by LIM-kinase, a specific kinase of cofilin, to be an inactive form which does not bind actin. The phosphorylated cofilin is dephosphorylated by slingshot, a specific phosphatase, to be an active form. Recently we have reported that cofilin plays regulatory roles in superoxide production and phagocytosis by phagocytes. In this study, the roles of cofilin hi chemotaxis of leukocytes were investigated. Interleukin 8(IL-8), a potent physiological chemokine, triggered quick dephoshorylation and subsequent rephosphorylation of cofilin. The phosphorylation of cofilin was inhibited by S3-R peptide which consisted of a membrane-permeable peptide and a peptide of phosphorylation site of cofilin. When the S3-R peptide was introduced into neutrophil-like HL-60 cells, the chemotactic activity was enhanced while control peptide which contained an inverted sequence of phosphorylation site of cofilin did not such an enhancing effect. Wortmannin and LY294002,inhibitors of PI3 kinase, suppressed the chemotaxis and phosphorylation turnover of cofilin. On the other hand, siRNA of cofilin caused down-regulation of cofilin and inhibited the chemotaxis. Based on these results it is suggested that unphosphrylated active cofilin plays a critical role in the chemtaxis of phagocytes and PI3-kinase is involved in the control of phosphorylation/dephosphorylation cycle of cofilin.