The biological mechanism of Interferon Regulatory Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MASUMI Atsuko  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Safety Research on Bood and Biological Products, Senior Scientist, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (70165728)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIRF / Acetylation / Chromatin / cell growth / Interferon / アセチル化 / IRF / クロマチン / 細胞増殖分化 / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
We have previously shown that Interferon regulatory factor-2(IRF-2) is acetylated in a cell growth-dependent manner, which enables it to contribute to the transcription of cell growth-regulated promoters. To clarify the function of the acetylation of IRF-2, we investigated the proteins that associate with acetylated IRF-2. Transfection of p300/CBP-associated factor(PCAF) enhanced acetylation of IRF-2 in 293T cells. In cells transfected with both IRF-2 and PCAF, IRF-2 associated with endogenous nucleolin, in contrast, little association was observed when IRF-2 was transfected with a PCAF HAT deletion mutant. In a pull-down experiment using stable transfectants, acetylation defective mutant IRF-2(IRF-2K75R) recruited nucleolin to much lower degree than that of wild type IRF-2, suggesting that nucleolin preferentially associates with acetylated IRF-2. Confocal analysis indicated that IRF-2 colocalized with nucleolin in the perinucleolar region. Nucleolin in the presence of PCAF enhanced IRF-2-dependent H4 promoter activity in NIH3T3 cells. Affinity DNA binding analysis with H4 promoter DNA indicated that nucleolin associated with IRF-2 in growing NIH3T3 cells, but not in growth-arrested counterparts. We conclude that nucleolin is recruited to acetylated IRF-2, contributing to gene regulation crucial for the control of cell growth.