Development of Anticancer and Antiviral Agents Based on Diketopiperazine as a Bio-function-Mimicking Molecular Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshio  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10322562)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDiketopiperazine / Bio-function-Mimicking Molecular Platform / Anticancer Agent / Phenylahistin / Convenient Synthetic Method / Racemization / Anti-microtubule Agent / Monodehydrodiketopiperazine / フェニラヒスチン
Research Abstract
To understand the usefulness of diketopiperazine (DKP) template as a bio-function-mimicking molecular platform in medicinal chemistry, in this research project, we planed to establish a convenient synthetic method for DKP and develop a new anticancer agent based on the DKP structure. As results, 1) a new convenient synthetic procedure for monodehydro-DKP derivatives which has a dehydro-structure at anα,β-position of the DKP ring. 2) this method was successfully applied to the synthesis of a chiral derivative of naturally occurring anticancer agent, phenylahistin. 3) a structural optimization of DKP was carried out to obtain a highly potent anticancer derivative, and a derivative which is not only potent but also stable against cytochrome P450 metabolism was developed. 4) Additionally, in an anticancer drug, a water-soluble prodrug for highly insoluble anti-microtubule agent was also developed, and 5) New efficient solid-supported chiral auxiliary for the preparation of chiral amino acids, which are needed for diketopiperazine synthesis as starting materials, was developed.