Cancer chemoreventive effects of alternative natural sweeteners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science (2004-2005)
Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2003)
Principal Investigator
KONOSHIMA Takao  Chiba Institute of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80121557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Midori  Chiba Institute of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10179434)
TOKUDA Harukuni  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Research Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60111960)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMomordica grosvenori / natural sweeteners / anti-tumor-initiator / anti-tumor-promoter / mogroside V / 11-oxo-mogroside V / cancer chemoprevention / terpenoids / 羅漢果 / mogrosides / diterpene / Epstein-Barr virus / mogroside / 代替甘味物質 / 発がん予防作用 / peroxynitrite
Research Abstract
Many kinds of antitumor agents and their related compounds have been isolated from natural resources. However, perfectly effective antitumor agents free from side action have not been found out yet. Furthermore, these side actions of antitumor agents are serious problems in the treatment of cancer, and cancer currently remains a tragic disease which has been one of the major causes of death. Therefore, the advancement of chemoprevention is important, as well as the development of cancer treatment. To search for cancer chemopreventive agents from natural resources, many phytochemicals and food additives, especially natural sweeteners, were screened by the in vitro assay indicated by the inhibitory effects on Epstein-Barr virus early antigen (EBV-EA) induction. Of active compounds showed the remarkable inhibitory effects on the EBV-EA induction, stevioside, from the leaves of Stevia rebaudiana, and mogroside V and 11-oxo-mogroside V, from the fruits of Momordica (=Siraitia) grosvenori, exhibited significant inhibitory effects on the two-stage mouse skin carcinogenesis in vivo induced by DMBA and TPA. The inhibitory effects of these sweeteners are stronger than that of glycyrrhizin, which had been well known as an anti-tumor-promoter in chemical carcinogenesis. Further, these sweeteners also strongly inhibited mouse skin carcinogenesis initiated by peroxynitrite, UVB irradiation or advanced glycation end-products (AGE).
These results suggested that natural sweeteners, stevioside and mogrosides, which have been used as an alternative sweeteners to sucrose might be also valuable as chemopreventive agents for chemical carcinogenesis.