DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL ASSAY SYSTEM FOR ANTI-ALLERGIC COMPOUNDS FROM NATURAL SOURCES AND APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionMUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Kyoko  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF PHARMACY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (70151363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Hisae  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF PHARMACY, ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (90281518)
ISHIGURO Masaji  SUNTORY INSTITUTE FOR BOIORGANIC RESEARCH, CHIEF SCIENTIST, 部長研究員 (10280687)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHen-egg white lysozyme / Blood flow monitoring / Allergy preventive medicines / inducible NO synthase(iNOS) / endothelin-1(ET-1) / Anti-allergic assay system / nitric oxide(NO) / 抗アレルギー / NO / 血流量 / iNOS / 血管内皮 / 血栓症 / 天然資源
Research Abstract
We discovered a phenomenon in which the blood flow in vein microcirculation markedly decreases in response to hen-egg white lysozyme(HEL)-sensitization without any change in blood pressure. Using this blood flow decrease as a guide, we developed an in vivo assay method to search for substances, which can prevent allergies.
We also investigated the mechanism of the blood flow decrease by the HEL-sensitization, using the inhibitors of chemical mediators and factors involved in the allergy or blood flow. Antagonists of histamine, serotonin and platelet activating factor(PAF) did not affect the blood flow decrease in response to HEL-sensitization. On the other hand, cyclooxygenase(COX)-1,COX-2, thromboxane(TX) A_2, endothelin-1(ET-1), prostacyclin (PGI_2) and granulocytic elastase(GE) as well as nitric oxide(NO) from inducible NO synthase(iNOS) were involved in the blood flow decrease. Thus, these substances might injure vascular endothelial cells, and cause a decrease in blood flow in vein microcirculation.
Our method can be used to search for preventive agents against allergies involving NO,COX-1,2 and PGI_2. Knowledge of this mechanism enable us to develop an in vivo assay method to search for anti-allergic substances using the blood flow decrease caused by the HEL-sensitization.