Design of drugs for Vitamin D receptor mutant related to hereditary vitamin D-resistant rickets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Masaaki  National Institute of Health Sciences, 有機科学部 (20205206)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvitamin D_3 analogues / hereditary vitamin D-resistant rickets / vitamin D receptor / コンピュータモデリング
Research Abstract
Hereditary vitamin D-resistant rickets(HVDRR) is a genetic disorder caused by mutations in the vitamin D receptor, which lead to resistance to 1a,25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3[1a,25(OH)_2D_3]. We found that the A ring-modified analogues, 2a-(3-hydroxypropyl)- and 2a-(3-hydroxypropoxy)- 1a,25(OH)_2D_3, (O1C3 and O2C3) can bind better than the natural hormone to the mutant VDR (R274A), which similar to the HVDRR mutant, R274L, had lost the hydrogen bond to the 1a-hydroxyl group of 1a,25(OH)_2D_3,.