Project/Area Number |
15590109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tetsuyuki Ochanomizu University, Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50178323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 成江 お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 助手 (20359699)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | stress response / steryglucoside / cholesterylglucoside / heat shock protein / HSP / gastric ulcer / antiulcer effect / Hsp / コレステロール / ステロール配糖体 / 出芽酵母 |
Research Abstract |
Previously, we found that heat shock stress rapidly induced sterylglucoside(SG) in human fibroblast cells and hypothesized that SG functions as a crucial lipid mediator in the process of cellular stress responses. In this study, we examined the protective effect of SG against cold-restraint stress-induced gastric ulcer in rats. (1)It was shown that cold-restraint stress induced the organ-specific accumulation of cholesterylglucoside(CG) in stomach and kidney. (2)A biosynthetic enzyme activity of CG was detected in homogenates of rat stomach. The enzyme was a membrane-bound glucosyltransferase, which uses UDP-glucose and cholesterol as substrates. (3)When CG was orally administered to rat prior to the stress application, the formation of gastric ulcer was markedly suppressed as compared to control. Orally administered CG caused the rapid activation of HSFl and the subsequent expression of HSP70 in gastric mucous cells. (4)Oral administration of SG derived from soy bean also showed the untiulcer effect, although no HSP induction was observed. These findings suggest that CG may act as a lipid mediator in an early stage of the stress signal transduction system and that SGs are effective cytoprotective agents for medical treatment of gastric ulcer.