Novel metabolic pathway for activation of carcinogenic N-nitroso compounds by reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoritsu University of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masataka  Kyoritsu University of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10072414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Satoko  Kyoritsu University of Pharmacy, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (70223518)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsN-nitrosodialkylamines / Fenton reagent / reactive oxygen species / mutagenicity / metabolic activation / ヒドロキシラジカル / 突然変異原生 / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
N-Nitrosodialkylamines are metabolized by cytochrome P450, and formed alkyldiazonium ions through α-hydroxylnitrosamines, and then finally showed mutagenicity and carcinogenicity. However, the precise process of their activation is less well understood. N-Nitrosodialkylamines were treated with hydroxyl radical generating system, ferrous ion-cupric ion-hydrogen peroxide system (defined as modified Fenton reagent), and mutagens formed in this system were identified in order to investigate a novel metabolic pathway of N-nitroso compounds.
N-Nitroso-N-methylbutylamine (NMB) showed mutagenicity after treatment with modified Fenton reagent. We already reported that 5-methyl-5-nitro-1-pyrazoline 1-oxide (mutagenX) as a novel mutagen identified from the reaction mixture of NMB and modified Fenton reagent. Mutagen X was synthesized and tested the mutagenicity. Furthermore, mutagen X in the reaction mixture was quantified, and then compared the mutagenicities among the reaction mixture and mutagen X alone. The mutagenicity of reaction mixture was higher than that of mutagen X alone by a factor of 15. The result showed that there are possibilities of other stronger mutagen formed or of enhancement of the mutagenicity by other products in the reaction mixture. In this study, we isolated another mutagen, showed higher mutagenicity than mutagen X, from the reaction mixture of NMB and modified Fenton reagent.
Further research is necessary to identify the novel metabolite and elucidate the mechanism of its formation in the reaction mixture of N-nitroso compounds treated with reactive oxygen species.