Exposure evaluation of environmental pollutants using temperature-sensitive polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tetsuji  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Environmental Chemistry, Chief, 環境衛生化学部第三室, 室長 (20156110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綾野 絵理  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 環境衛生化学部第三室, 非常勤職員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnvironmental pollutants / Marker protein / Differentiation / Temperature-sensitive polymer / CD18 gene product / Adverse load / Inhibition of differnciation / Neutrophilic differentiation of promyelocytic cells / 分化指標タンパク質 / 環境汚染物質 / バイオマーカー / 選択的分離同定法 / 細胞分化 / HL60細胞株 / CD18 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
The temperature-sensitive polymer has the property that it increases the solubility under the limited-critical soluble temperature (LCST) and decreases the solubility upper LCST in water. In this study, using this property of the temperature-sensitive polymer, we tried that the temperature-sensitive polymer was utilized as a material of selective fractionation and concentration of the marker protein form crude protein mixture. Four types of the polymer, N-isopropylacrylamide polymer (P(NIPAAm)) (Mol.Wt.10,000), P(NIPAAm95% - co-BMA5%) (Mol.Wt.5,000), P(NIPAAm95%-co-BMA5%-DMAPAAm5%) (Mol.Wt.5,000), P(NIPAAm85%-co-BMA5%-co-DMAPAAm10%) (Mol.Wt.5,000) and P(NIPAAm) (Mol.Wt.5,000), were examined and compared the ability of specific binding to the marker protein. The polymer was produced by copolymerization of N, N-dimethylformamide and butylmethacrylate. The polymer of PNIPAAm (Mol.Wt.10,000) was the most excellent property in binding capacity and connectivity.
We have examined the adverse e … More ffect of the environmental pollutants on HL60 cells that were induced to neutrophilic cells by dimethyl sulfoxide and G-CSF. We evaluated the adverse effect by the increase or decrease of the CD18 protein level of the marker protein induced by the exposure of the environmental pollutants. Cells were exposed continuously for 4 days from the initiation of differentiation at the concentration in which the cell lethality after 4days exposures became about 20%. The CD18 protein quantity deceased by the exposure of several compounds, benzo[a]pyrene etc.. However, the CD18 protein quantity increased by the exposure of many compounds among 51 compounds. Among these compounds, compounds in the groups of the oxon forms of organophosphorus pesticides, the endocrine disrupting chemicals and disinfection by-products were includes. From these results, many kinds of environmental pollutants increased the biosynthesis of CD18 protein in differentiation process. So, it indicates that these compounds stimulate the immune response action in the differentiation process. Less