5-HT1A agonists, ameliorate movement disorder via non-dopaminergic systems in Parkinson's patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kazuo  Asahikawa Med.College, Department of Hospital Pharm.acy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20127533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Keiko  Asahikawa Med.College, Department of Legal Med., 医学部, 助教授 (90312462)
TASAKI Yoshikazu  Asahikawa Med.College, Department of Hospital Pharm.acy, 医学部, 助教授 (60374807)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsParkinson disease / 5-HT1A receptor agonist / Tandospirone / extrapyramidal system / basal ganglia / 5HT1A受容体作動 / SH-SY5Y細胞 / 保護効果 / 細胞死 / 片側パーキンソン病モデル / グルタミン醜 / マイクロダイアリシス / 5HT1A受容体作動薬 / ラット
Research Abstract
Serotonin 1A (5-HT1A) receptors are distributed throughout the brain with their highest concentrations in the frontal cortex, subthalamic nucleus and entopeduncular nucleus as well as the dorsal and median raphe nucleus. There is growing evidence that 5-HT1A receptor agonists have an antidepressant effect in individuals with major depressive disorders. Recent clinical studies suggest that tandospirone, a highly potent and selective 5-HT1A receptor agonist used clinically as an antidepressant in Japan and China, may act as an antiparkinsonian drug. In the present study, we investigated the effect of tandospirone on contralateral rotational behavior in a unilateral hemiparkinsonian rat model produced with 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA). Tandospirone, as well as 8-hydroxy-2-(di-n-propylamino) tetralin, significantly increased contralateral turnings in a dose-dependent manner (0.5-10 mg/kg). Tandospirone also remarkably potentiated the contralateral turning induced by 0.025 mg/kg of apomorphine. Pretreatment with WAY-100635, a 5-HT1A antagonist, almost completely blocked the contralateral turning behavior evoked by tandospirone, but not that by apomorphine. These results suggested that tandospirone could act on postsynaptic 5-HT1A receptors and modulate excitatory amino acid pathways in the basal ganglia. Thus, tandospirone could have therapeutic potential for the treatment of Parkinson's disease by modulating neuronal activities of non-dopaminergic pathways.