Collaborating interaction of hormones for sex-dependent expression of CYP2B family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Nobuo  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Toxicology, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10085631)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCYP2B / Growth hormone / Glucocorticoid / Dexamethasone / Hypophytectomy / シトクロムP450 / 性ホルモン / マウス
Research Abstract
CYP2B9 is a constitutively and female-specifically expressed P450 isoform in mouse livers. Hypophysectomy-induced CYP2B9 mRNA expression in males to a level similar to that in females, while the operation did not affect females. Twice-daily injection of growth hormone (GH), which mimics the male pattern of GH secretion, significantly repressed hypophysectomy-induced mRNA expression in males. The same treatment completely suppressed expression in intact females. Treatments with synthetic glucocorticoid dexamethasone (DEX) suppressed expression of CYP2B9 mRNA in intact females, but not in GH-treated and un-treated hypophysectomized females. In primary cultured mouse hepatocytes, CYP2B9 mRNA expression was concentration-dependently suppressed by natural glucocorticoids such as hydrocortisone and corticosterone as well as by DEX. Glucocorticoid-mediated suppression was partially inhibited by RU486, a potent antiglucocorticoid. In contrast, RU486 by itself suppressed expression of CYP2B9 mRNA. These observations suggest that the sexually dimorphic expression of CYP2B9 is partly due to suppression by the masculine plasma GH profile and by glucocorticoid hormones.