Studies on the relation between drug sensitivity and transporters in cancer for tailor-made cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Ken-ichi  Kanazawa University, Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30100514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOGAWA Koichi  Kanazawa University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50283122)
野村 政明  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (20247480)
越田 潔  金沢大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70186667)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTailor-made chemotherapy / Transporter / in vivo drug resistance / MRP2 / Cisplatin / Bilirubin / Renal cell carcinoma / Hepatocellular carcinoma / n vitro感受性試験 / in vivo抗癌剤耐性 / in vitro薬剤感受性試験
Research Abstract
In this study, we revealed the "in vivo drug resistance" in hepatocellular carcinomas and renal cell carcinoma. The cancer cells are resistant to cicplatin only in proliferating in the host, but when they were incubated in vitro, the drug sensitivity is markedly increased. We clarified the mechanisms of the in vivo drug resistance. The cells express several ABC transporters on the plasma membrane, and the expression of MRP2 among transporters was disappeared during in vitro culture and was incresed by addition of conjugated bilirubin. These results strongly suggest when cancer cells are growing in the host, MRP2 induced by bilirubin extrude anticancer drugs including cisplatin and the cancer cells are resistant to the anticancer drugs. On the other hand, the expression level of MRP2 was quite different among cancer specimens from patients. Therefore, estimation of the transporter expression level of cancer biopsy specimens may be very useful for cancer chemotherapy and become the tailor-made chemotherapy.