Estimation of Local Bioavailability for Transdermally Applied Drugs by the Monitoring of Unboud-form Drug Concentrations in the Skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yuji  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90161786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Hiromu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60125151)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslocal bioavailability / local pharmacokinetics / microdialysis / percutaneous absorption / antibody / teicoplanin / controlled-release / drug delivery system / 薬物モニタリング / ケトプロフェン / ブラジキニン
Research Abstract
Estimation of local bioavailability for transdermally applied drugs by the monitoring of unboud-form drug concentrations in the skin was studied.
1.Estimation of pharmacokinetic local bioavailability
(1)Application of Muliti-batch Zero-Net Flux microdialysis
Muliti-batch Zero-Net Flux microdialysis method enables to shorten the sampling interval. The usefulness of this method in monitoring unboud-formdrug concentrations in the skin in vivo was clarified.
(2)Application of Lipo-microdialysis (Lipo-MD)
Photodegradation products of ketoprofen after the dermal application were detected by the use of Lipo-MD method in vivo.
2.Estimation of pharmacodynamic local bioavailability
In the triphasic vascular response induced by bradykinin in rat perfused mesenteric vascular beds, serial responses interfere each other. Information derived from the kinetical analysis is valuable to discuss the mechanism of action obtained by pharmacodynamic analysis.
3.Antibody-incorporated microdialysis
Antibody-incorporated microdialysis enables to increase the relative recovery for teicoplanin 2 to 5 times compared with that in the conventional microdialysis.
4.In vivo monitoring for implanted controlled-release DDS in the skin
Local pharamacokinetic profiles were determined in two positions by microdialysis. The profile determined at 10 mm away from the DDS was completely different from that determined just beside the DDS. The importance of the precise estimation of local pharmacokinetics of unboud-form drugs was clarified.