Research for establishment of evaluation method for the skin irritation using a Three-Dimensional Cultured Human Skin Model instead of in vivo results.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIBAYASHI Kenji  Josai University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00105834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODO Hiroaki  Josai University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (10383184)
ISHII Hiroshi  Josai University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (90383182)
石橋 卓也  東洋紡, 敦賀バイオ研究所, 主任研究員
長谷川 哲也  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50245148)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSkin irritation / MTT assay / Kinetic analysis / サイトカイン / 皮膚刺激性評価法 / 速度論的解析 / 三次元培養ヒト皮膚モデル / 皮膚刺激性 / 塩化セチルピリジニウム / Hill式 / ヘアレスマウス / モルモット
Research Abstract
In the present report, time course of skin irritation determined by MTT assay and the relationship between skin irritation and the irritant concentration in the three-dimensional cultured human skin model as well as hairless mouse skin were analyzed using cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) as a model test compound.
1)Reaction site of the skin irritation
Although different numbers of dead cell were found between the dorsal and abdominal skins after in vivo application of the same dose of CPC, a similar value was obtained against the skin concentration of CPC, suggesting that skin irritation is directly related to the CPC concentration where skin irritation takes place. When evaluating the in vitro data by Sigmoid Emax model, form factor, Y and the maximal value, Emax, were very similar to those in the in vivo study. Thus, the cultured cells can be used as a tool for prediction of skin irritation.
2)Evaluation of CPC irritation for keratinocytes and fibroblasts
Skin irritation study showed number of dead human keratiocytes was 10 times higher than that of dead human fibroblasts. This result suggests that keratinocytes, constituting the outmost layer of the skin, play an important role to protect body from the outside irritation compared to fibroblasts which were existed in deep site of the skin.