Serum cystatin C as a new marker for determining the optimal dosage of renally excreted drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kunihiko  Keio university, department of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80327717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Yusuke  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30179832)
ASANO Koichiro  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60192944)
山口 佳寿博  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30129712)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscvstatin C / creatinin clearance / vancomycin / teicoplanin / carboplatin / renally excreted drug / determining dosage / dosage adjustment / 血清クレアチニン / メトトレキサート / 血清尿素窒素 / 腎機能 / 薬物血中濃度モニタリング / バンコマイシン
Research Abstract
Cystatin C(Cys C), a new endogenous marker of renal function, is believed to be superior to serum creatinine(Scr) or calculated creatinine clearance(Ccr) as an indicator of renal function. Although serum Cys C is one of the most predominant candidates in the estimation of renal function, there are few reports applying serum Cys C to the dosage adjustment of renally excreted drugs such as vancomycin(VCM), teicoplanin(TEIC) and carboplatin. We compared retrospectively the usefulness of cystatin C with that of Ccr in the prediction of total clearance(CLtot) of VCM, TEIC and carboplatin, in advance of the investigation whether serum Cys C concentration is a better marker in the prediction of dosing regimen than calculated Ccr. Age, body weight(BW), 5cr, BUN, Ccr, and Cys C is distributed widely. Good correlation was shown between 5cr and Cys C. Calculated Ccr also correlated significantly with 1/Cys C. Both 1/Cys C adjusted by BW and calculated Ccr correlated significantly with TEIC CLtot. Our results clearly demonstrated that CLtot of VCM and TEIC correlated well with 1/Cys C adjusted by BW. Furthermore, the correlation coefficients in the case of 1/Cys C adjusted by BW were higher than those in the case of the Ccr calculated by the Cockcroft-Gault formula. The results in this study enable us to predict the CLtot of VCM and TEIC using the regression equation as shown below. The similar results were obtained in carboplatin CL. Patients with abnormally low Scr, fluctuated Scr, and severe infection, and elderly patients may have a benefit when accurate estimate of the CLtot is quickly needed for the determination of optimal dosage regimen. Furthermore, Cys C is expected to be clinically useful to estimate CLtot of the other drugs excreted mainly by the kidney. Our study suggested effective strategy to optimize dosage regimen of those agents.