Intestinal absorption of dietary compounds and quantitative analysis of their influences on drug absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIZUMA Takashi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80229715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masahiro  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20012669)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsintestinal availability / bioavailability / drug-drug interactions / drug-nutrient interactions / intestinal metabolism / sulfate conjugation metabolism / Caco-2 cells / 抱合代謝 / 腸管吸収 / カテキン / 相互作用 / 飲食物 / Caco-2 / 培養細胞 / 食物成分 / 薬物速度論
Research Abstract
Our research group has studied on intestinal absorption of benzyl β-glucoside contained in Prunus mume according to the everted intestine and Ussing type chamber methods using rat small intestines. Both types of experiments showed that benzyl β-glucoside was absorbed and in part metabolized during absorption, and that β-glucoside was transported in part by Na^+/glucose cotransporter (SGLT1). Moreover, it was obtained a novel finding that the SGLT1-mediated transport increased the intestinal availability of benzyl β-glucoside. Glucuronidation and sulfation metabolism were studied in Caco-2 cells with α-naphthol, a model drug. Both metabolic activities could be detected in Caco-2 cell monolayers. Moreover, both metabolic activities were also found in Caco-2 cell suspensions. Sulfation metabolism of α-naphthol in cell monolayers was inhibited by isoproterenol or terbutaline (substrates for intestinal sulfotransferase), whereas transport of α-naphthol was increased. This shows that we could establish an in vitro system to detect both conjugative metabolism and absorption (transport) using Caco-2 cell monolayers and suspensions. Thereby, influences of dietary compounds on intestinal metabolism and absorption were assessed using this in vitro detection system. Sulfation metabolism of α-naphthol in cell suspensions was significantly inhibited by the presence of (-)-epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), (±)-catechin and tannic acid. Glucuronidation metabolism was inhibited by the presence of (-)-EGCG. Sulfation and glucuronidation metabolism of α-naphthol were inhibited by the presence of (-)-EGCG, (±)-catechin and tannic acid. In contrast, the transport of α-naphthol across Caco-2 cell monolayers was enhanced. Thus, our study supported by a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) from the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science showed drug-nutrients (dietary compounds) interactions in drug absorption raised by intestinal conjugative metabolism.