Research and Development of Liver Cytochrome p-450 Function Inspection Medicine by a ^<13>C-Breath Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Masahiro  Meiji Pharmaceutical University, Department of Medicinal Chemistry, Professor, 薬学部・薬品化学教室, 教授 (90161041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Kazuhiko  Meiji Pharmaceutical University, Department of Medicinal Chemistry, Lecturer, 薬学部・薬品化学教室, 講師 (30231393)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSynthesis of ^<13>C-Amino acid / ^<13>C-Breath Test / Cytochrome p-450 / ^<13>CO_2 / ^<12>CO_2 Ratio / Breath MS / Stable Isotope / Liver Function / ^<13>C / オーダーメード医療 / くすりの副作用 / 薬物投与設計 / ニフェジピン / マクロライド抗生物質 / クラリスロマイシン
Research Abstract
_L-[3^<-13>C]Alanine, _L-[3-^<13>C]phenylalanine, _L-[3-^<13>C]tyrosine, _L-[2-^<13>C]aspartic acid, and _L-[4-^<13>C]lysine, _L-[4-^<13>C]glutamic acid, _L-[4-^<13>C]glutamine, _L-[3-^<13>C]triptophan, _L-[5'-^<13>C] and _L-[6'-^<13>C]triptophan were synthesized using Dellaria's oxazinone, prepared from phenylbromoacetate and (S)-2-phenylglycinol, as achiral glycine equivalent. Alkylation of the oxazinone with [^<13>C]alkyl halide or the [^<13>C] oxazinone with alkyl halide was achieved with high diastereoselectivity. Hydrolysis and removal of chiral auxiliary of the alkylated oxazinone gave a variety of _L-[^<13>C]amino acid.
Liver disease is associated with an abnormal elevation of the plasma concentrations of the aromatic amino acids phenylalanine and tyrosine. The liver is the main site of aromatic acid metabolism, particularly the hydroxylation of phenylalanine to tyrosine and further degradation. We have examined the usefulness of the _L-[1-^<13>C]phenylalanine breath test and _L-[1-^<13>C]tyrosine breath test for the detection of hepatic damage in patients with liver cirrhosis. First, the time course of ^<13>CO_2 excretion after the administration of _L-[1-^<13>C]phenylalanine and _L-[1-^<13>C]tyrosine were compared. The peak times were 20 min. in both breath test, but _L-[1-^<13>C]tyrosine breath test gave a higher peak than _L-[1-^<13>C]phenylalanine breath test. Next the parameter of _L-[1-^<13>C]phenylalanine breath test and _L-[1-^<13>C]tyrosine breath test were compared with biochemical liver function test values. These parameters were well correlated with several liver blood test values conventionally regarded as measures of hepatocyte reserve. Therefore, _L-[1-^<13>C]phenylalanine breath test and _L-[1-^<13>C]tyrosine breath test may be useful to assess the degree and progression of hepatic dysfunctions.