Optimization of dosage regimen using a mechanism-based pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAKEMI Masawo  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmaceutics, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00019134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Kazunori  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmaceutics, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (20257900)
MIYAZAKI Makoto  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmaceutics, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (10319593)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstolbutamide / circadian rhythm / insulin / hypoglycemic effect / pharmacokinetics / pharmacodynamics / PK-PD Correlation / sulfonylureas / グルコーストランスポーター / スルホニルウレア / PK-PD解析
Research Abstract
Pharmacokinetics (PK) and pharmacodynamics (PD) of hypoglycemic drugs may be influenced by dosage time, because plasma glucose level shows a remarkable circadian rhythm. The purpose of the present investigation was to evaluate the effect of circadian changes on the PK-PD relationship of tolbutamide (TB), a SU agent, in rats. Physiological level in plasma glucose showed a circadian rhythm with acrophase in the end of the light phase (ca.15:00 h). Plasma concentrations of free TB after i.v. bolus administration at 6:00 and 18:00 h were described using a two-compartment model, and no change of the PK parameters by the administration time was observed. The hypoglycemic effect after i.v. administration of TB at 18:00 h was larger than the 6:00 h dosage. The PK-PD model was constructed using link and E_<max> models with a circadian rhythm. However, the regression curves did not fit simultaneously the observed hypoglycemic effects at both dosage times well. For the insulin secretion by TB, plasma level and release from isolated pancreatic islets indicated that the spiked secretion of insulin enhanced at 18:00 h comparing with 6:00 h. The dosage of TB was therefore translated into the apparent dosage of insulin. To evaluate the relationship between the dosage of TB and the hypoglycemic effect, another model was then constructed using plasma level of insulin instead of TB. The model-estimated effect explained the observed data at both administration times simultaneously. These results suggest that a pharmacological change, which cannot be predicted from plasma drug concentration, might occur because of some biological circadian rhythms when SU agents are continued for a long time.