Theoretical design of taste masking for amino acid or basic drugs using a taste sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takahiro  Mukogawa Women's University, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70203536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANAGA Yohko  Mukogawa Women's University, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (10360265)
IKEZAKI Hidekazu  Intelligent Sensor Technology, Inc., Chief researcher, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstaste sensor / amino acid / branched-chain amino acids / dry syrup / bitterness / 医薬品 / 抗生剤 / 懸濁液
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a quantitative prediction method for the determination of the bitterness of solutions containing amino acids or medicines using a multichannel taste sensor.
In related to amino acids, we focused on taste of elemental diets. We quantitively evaluate the bitterness of various concentrated of various type of amino acids such as BCAA : L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-valine.
In related to palatability for them, intensities for various palatability scales were measured. The addition of flavors was so effective in reducing the bitterness intensities of BCAA solutions since organic acid was the most effective for reducing the bitterness. (reference No.1) Whereas the bitterness or saltiness was negatively correlated with total palatability (reference No.2).
The antibiotics which are basic medicines, taste, the bitterness of pediatric medicines were evaluated by sensor measurement. The predicted data was correlated with obtained value in gustatory sensation result and bitterness enhancement of dry syrup could be predicted by taste sensor usage (reference No.3).
In the case of commercial nutritive drinks which containing thiamine or herbal medicine ingredients, obtained value in human gustatory sensation could be predicted by taste sensor (reference No.4). Thus the usefulness of taste sensor was demonstrated in prediction of basic medicines or amino acids.