Nasal immunization with mature sperm specific antigen CD52 for developing a contraceptive vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AKATANI AKIKO  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50212402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAI HIDEAKI  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80215904)
TSUBAMOTO HIROSI  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80340975)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssperm antigen / carbohydrate epitope of CD52 / GPI anchor protein / immuno-contraceptive vaccine / nasal immunity / fertilization blockin / infertility / 卵透明帯 / 受精 / CD52 / 精巣上体 / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
Human CD52 has been reported to be a glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchor protein that is present in lymphocytes, monocytes, male reproductive tracts, ejaculated sperm and seminal plasma. This antigen induces antibodies causing infertility in women and impairs sperm motility. The present study is conducted as a model experiment to examine whether mouse mrt-CD52 produces antibodies in mice to clarify mer-CD52 antigen cause infertility and also this antigen is available for contraceptive vaccine development. [Methods] mrt-C52 was prepared from ICR mouse vas deferens and injected in male and female C57BL mice with complete Freund's adjuvant. Alternatively, mice were immunized by intranasal route with cholera toxin B. Antibody production was assessed by ELISA, western blotting and immunofluorescent staining. Biological effects of the antibodies were examined by sperm immobilizing test, in-vitro fertilization and mating experiments. [Results] Male and female mice produced auto- and iso-antibodies by immunization with purified mouse mrt-CD52 by a subcutaneous route. All the produced antibodies did not react to the peptide portion of mrt-CD52, suggesting that the carbohydrate moiety is immunogenic. The antibodies immobilized mouse sperm in the presence of complement but not inhibited in-vitro fertilization or in-vivo fertility. [Discussion] The results suggested that the antibody to mrt-C52 possibly cause infertility in some infertile women. Further experiment is necessary to produce IgA class antibody in female genital tracts for developing a contraceptive vaccine by mucosal immunization with mrt-CD52.