Project/Area Number |
15590157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Takeshi University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (90208710)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | lipid raft / sphingomyelin / lysenin / cholera toxin / endocytosis / quick-freeze, deep-etch / electron microscopy / コレステロール |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the intracellular traffic of lipid raft by lipid-specific probes. The following results were obtained during the supported period. 1.Analysis of specificity of lipid-specific probes : Live cultured cells were incubated with fluorescent PEG-cholesterol (fPEG-Chol) or non-toxic lysenin (Lys), and observed in a confocal laser-scanning microscope. fPEG-Chol was colocalized with cholera toxin, but Lys was not. 2.Distribution of PEG-cholesterol in erythrocyte : PEG-Chol induced echiocytosis of live erythrocytes. The cells were observed by quick-freeze, deep-etch electron microscopy. PEG-Chol molecules were aggregated at echinocytic process, suggesting that accumulation of PEG-Choi induced extrusion of erythrocyte membrane. 3.Endocytosis of lipid raft components : Uptake of lysenin in F592 fibroblasts were analyzed by an electron microscope. Lysenin was not endocytosed after incubating for 5 min. However, after 30 min, lysenin was endocytosed in late endosomes. 4.2D-distribution of sphingomyelin on cell surface : Surface distribution of sphingomyelin was compared to that of ganglioside GM1. After labeling with lysenin and cholera toxin, and gold-labeled secondary antibody, fragments of cell membranes were ripped-off on Formvar-coated grids. Both probes formed microdomain, but they were not co-localized. This result was confirmed by image analysis using Ripley's K-function test. These results indicated the diversity of lipid rafts. 5.Intracellular traffic of sphingomyelin by lysenin-gold : To avoid aggregation of probe, lysenin was directly conjugated with colloidal gold. Even without aggregation of probe, sphingomylin was not endocytosed within 10 min.