Investigation of interstitial cells of Cajal and pacemaker mechanism of the gastrointestinal tract using new culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TORIHASHI Shigeko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90112961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30192230)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPacemaker cell / Interstitial cells of Cajal / gastrointestinal tract / mouse ES cell / cell culture / development / BMP / 消化管運動 / ペースメーカー / 自動運動 / ES細胞 / PDGF / in situ hybridization / c-Kit / マウス胚性幹細胞(ES細胞) / 転写因子
Research Abstract
In the period of 2003
We advanced the culture system of cell clusters isolated from the muscle layer of the mouse small intestine and confirmed that the cell cluster kept its original characteristic features in vitro. Using this method we isolated interstitial cells of Cajal(ICC) and immunize to rats to make a monoclonal antibody. We established the clone to produce antibody(AIC). This antibody is suitable for morphological studies because immunoreactivity was stable for paraformaldehyde fixation, and we applied for a patent. We plan to identify the epitope binding to AIC. Dr.Nakayama also advanced the study of pacemaker mechanism using this culture system.
In the period of 2004
The other culture system using mouse ES cells was studied and analyzed the formation of gut-like structures. We showed that formation process of gut-like structures mimicked the gut organogenesis, and several transcription factors crucial for the development of endoderm and gut organogenesis were expressed as a similar manner to mouse embryo. We plan to study differentiation of smooth muscles and ICC using this culture system.