| Project/Area Number |
15590162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Kodo Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (80135053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIZUMI Masahiro Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (90146770)
KAWAI Katsushi Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 講師 (10152901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Gross Anatomy / Comparative Anatomy / Brachial plexus of nerves / Lumbosacral plexus of nerves / Pudendal plexus of nerves / Scalenus muscles / Limb girdle muscles / Pelvic outlet muscles / 斜角筋群 / 上肢帯筋 / 体幹筋 / 神経支配 / 神経線維解析 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Scalenus muscles in humans and macaque monkeys Human scalenus anterior muscle is homologous with the innermost intercostals muscle, scalenus medius with the internal and external intercostals muscles and scalenus posterior with supracostal muscle. While the human scalenus muscles had the morphological characteristics of the trunk muscles, the upper limb girdle muscles contributed additionally to the formation of the scalenus muscles in macaque monkeys. 2.Branching pattern and pathway of the upper limb nerves in tetrapods From urodeles to mammals, the flexor nerves of the upper limb have a tendency to take a more separated pathway and the three different radial nerves observed in lower tetrapods tend to join to form a common bundle in mammals. The disposition of the forelimb nerves in flexor and extensor fascicules was not the fundamental arrangement in tetrapods and the flexor pathway was primary to reach the forearm. 3.Changes of distribution and pathway of nerves from the lumbosacral plexus The anomalous cases in which the branches to the quadratus femoris muscle had an unusual distribution and some parts of the obturator nerve changed their pathway and distribution were examined. It was clarified that the former case occurred in the boundary between the lumbar and sacral plexuses and the latter between the dorsal and ventral divisions of the lumbar plexus. 4.Sacral and pudendal plexuses The sacral plexuses were formed by the fourth lumbar(L4) to the third sacral(S3) nerves and the pudendal plexuses were by S1 to S5. A few nerve fibers joined both sacral and pudendal plexuses. They had a tendency to send their ventral components to the pudendal plexus and dorsal to the sacral plexus. The branch to the coccygeus arose from the dorsal aspect of the pudendal plexus and the branch to the levator ani from the ventral.