Programmed cell death of developing neurons following Bax overexpression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noboru  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Neuroanatomy & Embryology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00254756)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschick / Bax / programmed cell death / retrovirus / motor neuron / dorsal root ganglion / retina / 細胞死 / ニワトリ胚 / トリレトロウイルス / Tet-on / 網膜 / 脊髄神経節 / 運動ニューロン
Research Abstract
Bax is a pro-apoptotic protein that is required for programmed cell death (PCD) of many neuronal populations. Here we show that, during an early period of retinal PCD and in naturally occurring sensory and motor neuron (MN) death in the spinal cord, Bar delivery results in enhanced death of these neural populations. In contrast, Bax overexpression fails to enhance an early phase of MN death that occurs in the cervical spinal cord, although overexpressed Bax appears to be activated in dying MNs. Bax overexpression does not also affect the survival of immature neurons prior to the PCD period. Taken together, these data provide the first in vivo evidence suggesting that Bax appears to act selectively as an executioner only in neurons undergoing PCD. Furthermore, although Bax appears to mediate the execution pathway for PCD, the effect of Bax overexpression on susceptibility to death differs between different neuronal populations.