Adrenal anlage plays key role in the formation of renal vascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Sumio  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Lecturer (60212966)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAngiogenesis / Renal vascular system / Adrenal vascular system / Sea turtle / Micro dye injection / Micro resin injection / 後腎 / 腎臓 / 副腎 / 樹脂鋳型 / SEM
Research Abstract
Textbooks for embryology generally explain that the definitive renal (metanephric) artery derived from mesonephric arteries. We have verified the morphogenesis of pro-, meso- and meta-nephric vascular systems in salamander and rat embryos using our corrosive resin casting method. Our results suggested that the adrenal anlage, but not mesonephrose, plays key role in the renal vascular formation. This time we followed the morphogenetic process of pro-, meso- and meta-nephric vascular systems in a sea turtle using micro dye and resin injection methods.
In order to complete this study, we needed more than 500 well-injected specimens of sea turtle. We collected about 200 fertilized eggs under the permission from Yakushima-chou in each year during the term of this project (4 years). All the eggs were transported by a plane to Iwate medical university, and incubated at 30℃. We finally prepared a series of dye-injected specimens and a series of corrosive resin casts of sea turtle to accomplish this study.