Histochemical studies on glycolipids especially from functional and developmental aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hayato  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30146542)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglucolipid / ganglioside / globoside / monoclonal antibody / small intestine / renal corpuscle / diabetes / histochemistry / 神経叢
Research Abstract
Histochemical localizations of various kinds of glycolipids in rat kidney and small intestine were investigated with the use of confocal laser scanning microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. Samples were isolated from normal Wistar rats and diabetic Goto-Kakizaki(GK)rats and were treated with mouse monoclonal antibodies(mAbs) against globoside(Gb3) or gangliosides(GM1, GD2, GQ1b, GD3, GD1a, GM3, o-acetyl-GD3) followed by treatment with Cy3-labeled secondary antibody for confocal microscopy and HRP-labeled antibody for electron microscopy, respectively. In the case of small intestine, accumulations of some gangliosides (GD2, GQ1b etc.) were observed around the nerve cell body in the myenteric plexus and also along the plasma membranes of inner-circular smooth muscle cells. Intestinal gland epithelial cells, especially their basolateral plasma membranes were positive for globoside (Gb3). In normal kidney cortex, each antibody revealed specific distribution pattern especially in glomeruli and in urinary tubular epithelial cells. In GK rats, anti-Gb3 and anti-GD1a antibodies demonstrated increased stainability for glomeruli compared with those in normal Wistar rats. Electron microscopical observation revealed that, the binding sites of anti-Gb3 in GK rats were glomerular basement membranes and the plasma membranes of podocytes and endothelial cells. Specific distributions of glycolipids in rat kidney cortex and their changes following diabetic disorder may provide some important clues for understanding renal functions especially in glomerular area.