A study for the mechanism of hematopoietic regulation by bone marrow stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shin  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30202443)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbone marrow stromal cell / apoptosis / TNFα / hematopoietic stem cell / myelodysplastic syndrome / cyclic polylactate / anaerobic glycolysis / transporter / 造血微小環境 / 骨髄異形形成症候群 / 解糖系
Research Abstract
Normal hematopoiesis is characterized by a balanced interplay between hematopoietic stem cells and the cells and molecules that form the portion of the microenvironment in which blood cell production takes place. This in turn suggests that alterations in some of the elements of this microenvironment may result in abnormal production of blood cells. Bone marrow stromal cells, a heterogeneous collection of mesenchymal cells that grow as an adherent layer in bone marrow culture, are an essential component of the microenvironment. In this study, the hematopoietic regulatory mechanisms of stromal cells were investigated in vitro.
1.A cloned stromal cell line (LS801) was established from an myelodysplastic syndrome(MDS) refractory anemia(RA) patient by introducing recombinant SV40-adenovirus vector containing the SV40 early gene. LS801 induced an apoptotic change in hematopoietic cells in a coculture system.
2.LS801 was shown that induced an apoptotic change of hematopoietic cells by producing diffusible factor(s) and via direct cellular interactions. A supramolecular oligomer, cyclic polylactate was isolated from the culture medium of LS801. This oligomer was found to induce apoptotic change in hematopoietic cells. The mechanism responsible for this action remains unclear, however, the activities of glycolytic enzymes, phosphofructokinase and hexokinase, of hematopoietic cells were suppressed by treatment with this oligomer,
3.In some stromal cells originated from MDS patients induced apoptotic change of hematopoietic cells by producing TNFα. We found that the treatment with vitamin K2 suppressed the production of TNFα from these stromal cells, and hematopoiesis in culture with these stromal cells was stimulated.
All these findings suggest that stromal cells possess both stimulatory and inhibitory action for the proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic cells.