Signal transduction from subepithelial fibroblasts to absorptive epithelial cells in the rat small intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Science (2004)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Sonoko  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Center for Brain Experiment, Research Associate, 脳機能計測センター, 助手 (20096952)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssmall intestine / subepithelial fibroblasts / T84 cells / epithelial cells / ATP / Ca2+ signaling / mechano-sensor / mechanical stimulation / 筋線維芽細胞 / 水チャネル / RT-PCR / 筋繊維芽細胞 / 神経 / ギャップ結合
Research Abstract
Subepithelial fibroblasts form a cellular network just under the epithelium of the gastrointestinal tract. Using primary cultured cells isolated from rat duodenal villi, we have reported that mechanical stimulation to a cell evoked ATP-release and intercellular Ca2+-wave propagation via P2Y1 activation. Not only in the network of subepithelial fibroblasts, Ca2+-wave propagated from subepithelial fibroblasts to neurons. From these findings, we proposed that subepithelial fibroblasts work as a mechano-sensor in the intestine. Uptake of food, water and nutrients may cause mechanical stress on subepithelial fibroblasts in the villi. Subepithelial fibroblasts play a key role to regulate peristaltic motility. In this study, interaction between subepithelial fibroblasts and absorptive epithelial cells was examined in culture. T84 human intestinal epithelial cells were co-cultured with subepithelial fibroblasts. Mechanical stimulation "touch" to a subepithelial fibroblasts evoked Ca2+ wave in the network of the cells, and it propagated to the cluster of T84 cells. This indicate that ATP and other luminal factors released from subepithelial fibroblasts by mechanical stimulations affect to epithelial cells and may regulate various functions of epithelial cells such as absorption, barrier functions etc.