Regulatory mechanism of Na+ reabsorption by hypotonicity through regulatory volume decrease-dependent dephosphorylation of FAK.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NIISATO Naomi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (00237645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUNAKA Yoshinori  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Physiology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00127036)
MIYAZAKI Hiroaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Physiology, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (30360027)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTyrosine dephophorylation / [Cl^-]_c / NPPB / Regulatory volume decrease / Foacal adhesion kinase / Hypotonic shock / forcal adhesion kinase / チロシン脱リン酸化酵素 / イオン輸送
Research Abstract
Epithelial Na^+ transport in the kidney is important for control of blood pressure and extracellular fluid volume and is regulated by plasma osmolality and hormones. We have already indicated that Na^+ reabsorption is stimulated by extracellular hypotonicity in renal epithelial A6 cell that is a model cell line to study regulatory mechanism of Na^+ reabsorpption. However, the regulatory mechanism behind this is not well understood. Hypotonic shock causes the initial cell swelling followed by regulatory volume decrease(RVD) which is involved in the decrease in cytosolic Cl^- concentration ([Cl^-]_c). Our aim in this study is to clarify the hypothesis that RVD has a crucial role in hyposmotic regulation of Na^+ reabsorption in renal epithelium. We found that 1)hypotonic shock reduced [Cl^-]_c through RVD process by measuring [Cl^-]_c with Cl^- fluorescence dye (N-(6-methoyquinolyl) acetoxy-acetyl-ester, MQAE), 2)hypotonic shock caused dephosphoryaltion of foacal adhesion kinase(FAK) which was abolished by blockade of RVD by NPPB (a Cl^- channel blocker), 3)blockade of RVD caused the sustained tyrosine phosphorylation of FAK, 4)hypotonicity-induced Na^+ reabsorption and epithelial Na^+ channel gene expression were abolished by blocking RVD by NPPB. Taken together these results, it is suggested that hypotonic shock stimulated Na^+ reabsorption RVD-dependent FAK tyrosine dephosphorylation in renal epithelial A6 cells.