Physiological Analysis on Toti-potential Differentiation of ascidian cleavage-arrested half-embryonic cells as an embryonic stem cell model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Motoko  Meiji Pharmaceutical University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80277730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kunitaro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Emeritus Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (10010034)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEmbryonic Stem Cell Model / Ascidian Cleavage-arrested 2-cell embryo / Toti-potential Differentiation / Cell Contact / Inductive Differentiation / Ion Channels / Muscular Cell Type Differentiation / Ca^<2+> Current / Ca2+電流
Research Abstract
During early ascidian development, which is a prototype of early vertebrate development, one side of the two-cell embryo (2C cell), from which all cell types in the ascidian tadpoles are derived, should have multiple fates. The cleavage-arrested cell triplet was prepared from a 2C cell of the two-cell embryo and any pair of anterior neuroectoderm cells (2C-aa triplet), of presumptive notochordal neural cells (2C-AA triplet), of presumptive posterior epidermal cells (2C-bb triplet), or of presumptive major muscle cells (2C-BB triplet) derived from the 8-cell embryo, and cultured in contact. Differentiation of all three cells in the triplet was identified electrophysiologically by observing cell type-specific currents. In these 2C triplets, when the batch of two-cell embryos were fertilized and developed 3 hours later than that of 8-cell embryos for the cell pairs, the 2C cell from two-cell embryos developed into any of anterior neuronal, posterior neuronal, or muscle cells, depending upon the cell types of contacting cell pairs. However, when the two-cell embryos developed at earlier time than the 8-cell embryos, from which the cell pairs were derived, the 2C cells developed mostly into epidermal cell type. When they developed at the same time, the 2C cells were induced to differentiate into any of the above three types, or developed as the epidermal cell, with almost equal probability. In conclusion, the differentiation of the cleavage-arrested ascidian 2C cell was controlled to reveal the major cell types in the tadpole larva by selecting the types of contacting cell pairs as the inducers and the developmental time difference between the 2C cell and the contacting pair. The similarity of the cleavage-arrested ascidian 2C cell to the vertebrate embryonic stem cell was discussed in respect to the simple model for toti-potent stem cell differentiation.